Privacy Statement

PRIVACY STATEMENT

This privacy policy sets out how Dr Jenny Gregor t/a Care Paediatrics (“Care Paediatrics” and “we”) treat the privacy of our patients, users of our website (www.carepaediatrics.com.au) and others with whom we interact.

In this privacy policy, the term “personal information” has the meaning in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (“Privacy Act”) and under that legislation includes information about an identifiable individual, including name, address, telephone numbers, date of birth, email address, details of health insurance, credit and banking details, health information, Medicare information and if and where applicable other information that constitutes “sensitive information” under the Privacy Act.

1. Collection and Storage of Personal Information and Data

 We collect personal information about individuals.   

For example, we collect personal information in circumstances including:

(a)         From you directly when you provide information to us (whether face to face or otherwise);

(b)         When we receive information from a referring doctor (specialist or GP);

(c)         From other third parties where the law allows it (such as hospitals, insurers);

(d)         From a person responsible for you;

(e)         When you into a transaction with us using a credit card or method of payment other than cash;

(f)           When you interact with us on social media, visit our website and send an enquiry through or make a comment or other post at the site;

(g)         When you sign up or subscribe to an email marketing list;

(h)         When we meet with an organisation wishing to do business with us (and an individual from that organisation provides personal information about themselves); and

(i)           When evaluating job applicants and personnel which may include collection of details such as employment history and educational qualifications.  This may include “sensitive information” as defined in the Privacy Act. 

We hold and store personal information in our own secure databases and facilities.

 

2. Use of Personal Information

We use personal information for the purpose it was provided or collected, including in the following ways:

(a)             For the purposes of collection described in (1) above;

(b)             To respond to enquiries received from you;

(c)             To perform authorised financial transactions with you and to help us to manage our accounts and administrative services;

(d)             To provide medical treatment for you / your children;

(e)             To verify your identity;

(f)               To communicate with you and provide you with information (whether by email, post or other means) about our services, where you have requested or consented to receiving this from us or where this provision is otherwise permitted under the Australian Privacy Principles;

(g)             To notify you about changes to our services;

(h)             To receive and address feedback or complaints from you;

(i)               To protect our legal interests and fulfil our regulatory obligations (if and to the extent necessary);

(j)               Without limiting (i) to comply with legal obligations which may include mandatory notification of communicable diseases; and

(k)             In other circumstances, with your prior consent.

All those with whom we interact have the option to opt-out of receiving marketing communications from us.  If you do not wish to continue to receive electronic marketing communications from us and/or selected third parties you should opt-out by clicking on the "unsubscribe" link in any email communications that we might send you.

We may use personal information for the purpose of marketing but only where such use complies with the Privacy Act and the Australian Privacy Principles in particular.

 

3. Disclosure of Personal Information

We may provide personal information to third parties outside our organisation for limited purposes, such as to help us in running our practice and providing services to patients.  Those persons and business may include: 

 (a)             Other health professionals, medical facilities providers (e.g. pathology, radiology and the like), insurers;

(b)             Organisations who carry out credit, fraud and other security checks;

(c)             Debt collectors and legal practitioners, for the purposes of obtaining payment of invoices; and

(d)             Marketing businesses engaged by us to disseminate materials to which recipients have consented.

We may also disclose your personal information to third parties outside our organisation:

(a)             Where we have your express permission to do so;

(b)             Where it can reasonably be inferred from the circumstances that you consent to the disclosure to the third parties;

(c)             If Care Paediatrics or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal information which we hold about our patients may be one of the transferred assets (subject to the same constraints on use and disclosure as under this policy); and

(d)             If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal information in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms and conditions or to protect our rights, property, or the safety of our personnel and patients. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction. 

We limit the information we provide to third parties to the information they need to help us provide or facilitate the provision of goods and services to you and associated purpose.  We deal with third parties that are required to meet the privacy standards required by law in handling your personal information, and use your personal information only for the purposes that we gave it to them. 

We do not generally disclose personal information to business located outside Australia.  We may disclose your personal information to individuals or practices located overseas who assist us in providing services (such as where you have come from overseas and have had your health records transferred from overseas or have treatment continuing from a provider based overseas) and cloud-based back up for our IT systems and data.  We may also disclose it where you authorise us to do so or where authorised by law.

 

4. Security of personal information

We take all reasonable steps to protect your personal information, including through internal and external security, restricting access to personal information to those who have a need to know, maintain technological products to prevent unauthorised computer access and regularly reviewing our technology to maintain security.

 

5. Questions and concerns and access to/ correction or updating of your personal information

You have a right to access the personal information we hold about you. To obtain a copy of the personal information we hold about you, please write to us at:

 The Privacy Officer

 Care Paediatrics    

 Email to: admin@carepaediatrics.com.au

Please provide sufficient detail about the information in question to help us locate it.  We will then use commercially reasonable efforts to promptly determine if there is a problem and take the necessary corrective action within a reasonable time.  If a fee is charged for such access we will advise you of the cost in advance. 

If you wish to complain about a breach of privacy legislation or have any questions about how we handle personal information please contact our Privacy Officer.

 

6.   Changes to our privacy policy

 We may modify, alter or otherwise update this privacy policy at any time.  We will post revisions on our website.  We encourage you to review this policy from time to time.

Last update:          2015